Privacy policy

This privacy statement describes the privacy practices for www.wcpt.org. It applies solely to information collected via this website.

“WCPT” includes the World Confederation for Physical Therapy, a registered charity in the UK and WCPT Trading Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the World Confederation for Physical Therapy.

Legal bases

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent: We can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you subscribe to our mailing list.

Legitimate interest: In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our organisation and which does not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests. For example, if you are a key contact of a WCPT member organisation, region, subgroup or network.

How we use your data

WCPT uses your personal data:

  • to provide services to you
  • to make a tailored website available to you
  • to administer your account

Sharing data with third parties

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with our IT service providers, who can only use your data to provide services to WCPT, and for no other purposes.

We will never sell your data.

How long do we keep your data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

What personal data do we collect?

When you register with the WCPT website we will ask for personal information such as your name, email address and country of residence.  In specific circumstances, we may collection additional data, for example if you sign up to WCPT DOVES.

The WCPT website does not collect any personal information, including email addresses, unless it is voluntarily provided by you.

Any email addresses given to WCPT via this site will be used for the purpose for which they have been provided. This data will not be passed on or sold to any other organisation without prior approval.

Keeping your details private

If you are accessing the web in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • when creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best.  Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.  We also recommend that you frequently change your password.  You can do this accessing your account and clicking ‘Edit’.
  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Your rights

At any time you may:

  • ask what personal data we hold about you
  • ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you, and
  • opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

Your right to withdraw your consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact info@wcpt.org

Cookies

Session cookies

Whenever you login to the WCPT website, it stores your unique session id as a cookie in your browser to ensure you don't have to keep logging in each time you visit a new page.  This cookie is generated whenever you login to the site and terminated once you logout.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the site. It counts the number of visitors, and tells us things about their overall behaviour - such as the typical length of stay on the site, or the average number of pages a user views.  

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To instruct the Google Analytics JavaScript running on websites not to send any information about your website visits to Google Analytics install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Log files

We use our records of the pages users have visited on www.wcpt.org to analyse trends, administer the site and track users' movements. Our records do not contain any personal information about users.

Newsletters

If you wish to receive WCPT newsletters you must subscribe via https://mailchi.mp/wcpt.org/subscribe Only your email address will be collected, and this will only be used to send WCPT newsletters.  You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter you receive from us, or by contacting info@wcpt.org

MailChimp

WCPT uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters.  This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organises and analyses the distribution of newsletters. If you provide your email address to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (eg time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analysed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can do this at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter you receive from us, or by contacting info@wcpt.org.

For further details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Links

This website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. Please be aware that WCPT is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of other websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contact information

If you have any questions about how WCPT uses your personal data, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us at:

World Confederation for Physical Therapy
Victoria Charity Centre
11 Belgrave Road
London, SW1V 1RB
United Kingdom

Emal: info@wcpt.org

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details is available at: https://ico.org.uk

Notification of changes

This policy was last updated in May 2018 and is subject to change. Details of any changes will be posted to this page.